Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We at Evolution Home Entertainment want your use of our Website to be a safe and secure experience. In keeping with that, we have developed our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy to inform you of how we collect and use your personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT AND HOW DO YOU USE IT?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can decline to provide us with this personal information; however, we may not then be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

With your consent we may use your personal information for the following purposes: use for our mailing list should you subscribe; when you have disclosed personal information on comment sections of the Website; when you have registered to participate in any of our rewards/benefits programs (to compile information related to benefits you may be entitled to in respect to your online purchases); for contests and other promotional programs in which you choose to participate; to process and fulfill your order and contact you to confirm your order; to ship you products that you have ordered; to process returns for your online order; to contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us or to inform you of changes to our terms conditions, and policies; to improve your Website experience and help us learn more about your shopping preferences; for our internal business purposes (i.e. for analyzing trends, audits, develop new products, to enhance our website, to improve our services); to improve the security and integrity of the Website; to prevent and detect activity that appear to be suspicious, fraudulent, or violate our terms and conditions;

YOUR CONSENT

Your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a specific purpose. For instance, we can reply to you in the event of a customer service issue you are experiencing if you provide us with your address and phone number.

We may ask you to provide us with the above-mentioned personal information along with a username and password. This allows you to participate in certain online activities in the members section such as contests and promotions, uploading photos/videos, commenting, and voting. When it is necessary to contact you in connection with a specific activity, this username and password is cross-referenced against the personal information you provided when you initially registered. It is your right to refuse a request for personal information; however you may not be able to use certain features of the Website. This is a security feature which allows us to protect the confidentiality of your information. With any of the services on our Website, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

In other cases, we will ask you to give your express consent to use your personal information to advise you of products or services that may be of interest. You always have the opportunity to opt out of having your information used for this purpose. For example, when you sign up as a member, we will also ask for your express consent to send you promotional information.

If you have opted in as a member of the Website, we will always provide you the opportunity to opt out or unsubscribe.

PURCHASING

The Website is available for your personal and non-commercial use. When you choose to purchase products or services through the Website, we will collect your shipping and billing address information and your credit card information in order to process your order. We engage non-affiliated third party service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf (such as fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services and financial institutions) pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These third parties are only provided with the personal information necessary to perform their specific service. These service providers are or may be located in the following countries: Canada and the United States.

IS ONLINE ORDERING SECURE?

We do our best in order to maintain the security of the personal information we have collected from you. We have put in place processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Each and every employee of Evolution Home Entertainment must abide by this Privacy Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we will take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding our Website users that does not identify you. This includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Website.

This non-personal information is used for Website and system administration purposes and to improve the Website.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when the Website is visited. The cookie, by itself, doesn't tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. We use cookies to help us measure statistics relating to use of our Website. As a convenience for users, we also use cookies to remember non-personally identifiable user-names so that the need for multiple logins is reduced.

Please note certain features on our Website may not function if you do not accept cookies.

TRACKING

We may use non-personal information to put together tracking information reports regarding Website user demographics, traffic patterns, and purchases and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

LINKS TO 3rd PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of these links you are contacting another site or Internet resource. Evolution Home Entertainment has no responsibility or liability for or control over other sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Evolution Home Entertainment may have already, or may in the future, installed on the Website various social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, which will allow you to share your likes and interests in our products, services and promotions with your friends and contacts. When you click on a social media plug-in protocol link, such as the Like button, a link to our site may appear in the “Likes and Interests” section of your Facebook or other social media website profile. Your friends and contacts will be able to see the link and be led back to the site if they share your likes and interests or if they are interested in learning more about our products, services, and promotions.

We may also contact you, and those of your friends and contacts who chose to become members of our social media website webpages, with news about the Website so you and your friends and contacts can learn about our products, services and promotions. By using a social media plug-in protocol link, you consent to receiving communications from us for all of these purposes and agree to allow us to use your information on your likes and interests in connection with the marketing and promotion of our business. You understand that information about your likes and interests may be shared with your friends and contacts and the broader social-media website community. For more information about social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, and its impact on your privacy rights, please visit the appropriate social media website’s help center to find out more.

ERRORS

We may occasionally list an error on the site that may result an inaccuracy, misspelling, or typographical error relating to a product description, pricing, availability, promotion, offer, or disclaimer. We reserve the right to correct any such error, up to and including the cancelling of an order without prior notice.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our privacy policy and that they conform to the new Privacy Act.

We may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order.

Other than as indicated above, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent to "opt-in". If you want to share your personal information, you will have to respond affirmatively. If you do not respond, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your information will not be sold, rented, shared with or otherwise made available to outside parties.

PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect or retain any personal information of visitors to our Website who are under the age of 13, unless we obtain parental or legal guardian consent. Such information will never be sold, rented, shared or otherwise made available to outside parties without parental or legal guardian consent unless we are required to do so by court, governmental or other legal order. We encourage and support the efforts of parents and legal guardians of children to monitor their children's internet usage and to caution them against providing personal information to any Website without their permission. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. In such a case we ask that the parent or guardian of the child contact us for such purpose.

DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the products and services you're using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements. We will securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information.

You can also request that we remove your information from our records as indicated previously in our privacy policy. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for example, for billing, audit, or warranty purposes, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request.

CONTACTING THE PRIVACY OFFICER

You can ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at [email protected] . Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate in certain circumstances we be required to charge a minimum fee for this service.

You can also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.

WHO TO CONTACT RE: PRIVACY POLICY

We investigate all complaints and responds within thirty (30) business days after receipt of written correspondence or voicemail. If the complaint is found to be justified, we take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you have any questions or concerns about PIPEDA, our company privacy guidelines, our website privacy statement, the practices at this website, wish to resolve an issue relating to your personal information, or obtain more information about our Privacy Policy, contact Evolution Home Entertainment Privacy Office:

Send us an email at: [email protected]

Write us at:

Evolution Home Entertainment Corp.

Attention: Privacy Officer

266 Applewood Crescent

Concord, ON L4K 4B4

For more information on The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) please write to the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

LEGAL NOTICE

We stand behind our website information and policies as they were written at the time, however, it is possible for mistakes to be made. Also, information is constantly subject to new or changing information such as government regulation and industry standards, so we ask that you verify with us before using the information. We have made every effort to present and maintain the information provided on this website. We do not warrant that it is complete or accurate unless verified by us. The information and materials contained herein should not be considered legal advice.

Last Updated: Decmember 15, 2015